QUESTION

I am the next of kin for my father who passed away. His sister sold his house, am I entitled to the money profitted? there was no will.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in New York and my father lived in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If your father died without a will, and without a surviving spouse, then his homestead property would pass to you and your siblings, if any. You should consult with a probate attorney in the county where your father passed away. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters