QUESTION

I am the personal representative for my moms estate which is in probate. What options do I have if I don't want to sell the house, but my brother does

Asked on Apr 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want to keep my moms house, but my brother wants to sell. He lives out of state and I am personal representative of the estate. Can he force me to move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As personal representative it may be your duty to sell the home if the funds are needed to pay the estate's bills or to make distributions under the Will or, if there is no Will, under the state's laws of inheritance.  Your alternative in the second instance would be to buy your brother out (and to buy out anyone else involved).  If this is not possible, the house must be sold and the net proceeds split.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 6:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters