QUESTION

I am trustee of the family trust. My brother is removing items from parents home. How do get him to return them?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Both parents are mentally incapable and are not living in their home. How do I get him to return the items? i.e. furniture, jewelry, tools, etc. We do not have a good relationship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The only way is to sue him for replevin (claim and delivery) or to deduct those items from his inheritance.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters