QUESTION

I asked my step mom if my dad had a will / trust cause she said there is ,what is the lawyers name she wrote back its her business and not mine, what

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If your dad has passed away and had a will or trust in which you are mentioned, you are absolutely entitled to information. If she refuses, you can file proceedings with the local Probate Court to force things. Go to a good local attorney. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters