QUESTION

I believe my trustee has mishandled, or stolen for lack of a better word, my will over the last several years.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I inherited 25% of my grandmother's will when she passed away 13 years ago. My uncle is the trustee of the money, but his behavior recently has been very strange and refuses to give me the financial statements. I'm stuck in a tough position because he's my uncle, so I've been somewhat lenient. He's fallen on hard times financially and has asked previously if he could borrow $100,000 (which I refused). Add this to his reluctant and odd behavior, and I can't help but think he has mishandled or tinkered with my funds. After all I'm not even able to view my financial statements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The trustee of a trust is required to account for the assets of the trust and for all income and expenses.  Generally, you would have an attorney send a demand letter to the trustee and follow up with a petition with the probate court if he doesn't comply.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters