QUESTION

i bought a house in 2005 and put half down. i married in 07... can the children of my spouce come to inheriit any of this house that is only inmy name

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you pass away your husband has rights to a portion of your estate unless you signed a Prenuptial Contract. Therefore if he dies after you do, his children will inherit from him. If he dies before you, his children will not inherit unless you name them to inherit in your Estate Plan. If you want to transfer the home into a Living Trust or otherwise sell or transfer your home, you will have to have your spouse's signature on the deed. It is always wise to have a formal estate plan to make sure your property is distributed the way you want it to be and so that people are not confused about what you want to happen if you die. You might want to discuss your various options with a Tennessee Estate Planning attorney. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters