QUESTION

i come from a family of 7 kids. four years ago my father passed away. first they said the will was lost but my brother found it. three of our sibl

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
were mad that dad made me excu of the will so they said everytgibg went to mom and i shoud sign a paper at the lawers. i did i never got a copy of will for months later mom made younger brot power of eterny. ever since he has been cocky nasty he yell at mom all the time like he is her husbnd. what can i do if anything to put a stop to this yesterday igot a copy of my dads will and took it out to show my mother it was the first time she saw it my brother never showed it to her because i told her i was the one dad wanted to be in charge because i would be honest a d fair and take care of her the right way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you are asking here.  You can't do much to stop your brother from being cocky and nasty.  If your mother has capacity, she can change her Power of Attorney, and she can choose whether or not to listen to him.  If she does not, for example, if she has dementia, you could petition the court to have the current Power of Attorney revoked and be appointed guardian of her.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters