QUESTION

I desperately need to know if i was in a the will of my Grandfather?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My name is Markus Anthony Bell Jr. And my grandfathers name is William Red Green. He passed away on June 30, 2014. Plz let me know i was the closest to him. I lived with him the mojority of my life. He passed away in Cairo, Ga.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I am very sorry for your loss. Please accept my condolences. Unfortunately, the only way for you to know whether your grandfather had a Will or whether you were included as a beneficiary under it is to look at the Will. If you believe that there is a Will, but that someone else is trying to hide it, you can petition the appropriate probate court to have that person compelled to produce the Will. I very strongly recommend that you hire an experienced estate litigation attorney to help you with that kind of project. If you think there was a Will and that it may already have been submitted to the probate court, you can call the court yourself and ask for a copy of the probate file for your grandfather. You may also be able to go to the court in person. You'll have to pay for copies, but you are entitled to see anything that is in the file. If your grandfather did not have a Will, then you may or may not be an heir. Whether you are an heir will depend on whether the parent of yours who was your grandfather's child is still living: if so, your parent, not you, would be an heir to your grandfather's estate; if not, then you are likely at least one of the heirs (there may be others).   Unfortunately, this kind of forum is not suited for anyone to be able  to provide you with specific legal advice about an actual situation. You will need to consult your own attorney for real help. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters