QUESTION

I did a 30 day notice and a three day notice to evict. Went to court and they dismissed my case saying that I needed to give her four months. Ohio

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my mothers estate. My niece was living with her and still is in the house while we went through the probate process. I have a buyer for the house but she wonโ€™t leave. I served her a 30 day notice to vacate. And the 31st day I sent her a three day notice to vacate. On the fourth day I filed with the court. I had my court date and the Magistrate dismissed my case completely saying that I did not give enough time. That she was a tenant and she is supposedly getting four months to vacate. And since I failed to soon he dismissed everything. I thought I did everything right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Was she a tenant?  If so, you should be collecting rent.    
Answered on Jun 08th, 2021 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters