QUESTION

I did my own will in Florida when my husband passed. It is notarized and signed by three witnesses but no stamp. Is it legal in Jersey

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I wrote the will in Florida moved to New Jersey 12 years ago when my husband died. Have no money for attorney so doing myself but unsure now that I am in NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Self-prepared Wills tend to have many "hidden" problems.  If you do not have money for an attorney (which may be less than you think), contact Volunteer Legal Services in your area.  If you have too much money to qualify for that, contact the local Lawyer Referral Services and ask whether they have a Modest Means program.  Note that without the notary's stamp, the document is not notarized.  This is just one example of the difficulties in drafting and execution which could make the Will invalid.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters