QUESTION

I discovered Mom had an old wok pension. She had medial assistance thru WI; is WI entitled to her pension? She died 4 yrs ago at 71.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I discovered Mom had an old wok pension. She had medial assistance thru WI; is WI entitled to her pension? She died 4 yrs ago at 71.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You appear to be referring to the Medicaid Estate Recovery Program.  If so, it must be reimbursed for the loan it provided for her care. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters