QUESTION

i dont know what to do. My father is presently going through hospice. He lives in Eastman, GA and I live in the suburbs of Philadelphia, PA.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a binding will that was drawn up by an Eastman Lawyer assigning me sole executor of his estate, I been told that there may be another will drawn up (I don''t know if this iis true) , He only has 2 weeks to live and everyone is acting like voltures. He has not been in his right frame of mind for the last 2 years. I just had back surgery and 4-5 discs were removed. I am not allowed to travel. Hoow can I act as Executor if I''m in a different state. I desperately need legal representation to stand up on my behalf
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You will need to find an attorney to represent you.  I suggest you contact the bar association in the county where your father lives for a referral to an attorney in that area.  It is difficult to handle his estate from a different state, but it can be done, although it's likely that you would need to make the trip at least once, in order to start the estate process.  If you don't feel capable of acting, you can choose to resign your appointment, after your father dies and the will is probated.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters