QUESTION

I gave up my child for adoption, how can I ensure they receive part of my estate?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
You can leave a part or all of your estate to any one you like, whether or not that person is your child.  The adoption doesn't change that.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters