QUESTION

i had POA now i am Guardian can any one else be my fathers POA i am in the State of Maine

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
i was My fathers POA he revoked it I in turn went to court got guardianship of him now can someone else be his POA if so coiuld the judge reenstate mine if i asked her too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A guardianship trumps a Durable Power of Attorney.  There is no need for a POA if there is a guardian of the estate (conservator).
Answered on Sep 14th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters