QUESTION

I have 4 other siblings and I'm the one living at my parents house both of them are decease paying half can they come and change locks without notifyi

Asked on Jul 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I pay half of the rent and they pay rest, they come to the house unannounced without calling to tell me. And without giving me a reason why they come by or why they replacing the lock of house and keeping the other copy and make copies for each sibling. Can they come in to the house when I'm not there? All meetings are between them and they exclude me out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
do yiou have anything in writing allowing you to stay there?  Even an email or a letter or text?  How long have you been renting the place?  No, they should not have the right to do those things if they let you rent to begin with.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters