QUESTION

I have a 12 yr old adopted daughter which is my granddaughter her adopted father has passed away I need to make a will to make sure my live in

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Boyfriend can have custody of her she thinks of him as her father I want to make sure that he gets her and her mother or anyone else gets her I will do what ever it takes to make sure he raises her because his morale standards are the same she draws social security and va benefits from her father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you adopted your granddaughter she will normally be considered your daughter now for all purposes, and you should be able to make a Will and appoint a guardian for her. The tricky part in your case is whether her biological parents' rights were terminated completely enough to prevent custody from reverting to her. You may not be able to control that. So, while getting a well-drafted, properly executed Will in place is the right place to begin, it may not be all that is necessary to ensure that your choice for guardian actually is the person allowed to take custody of her. My suggestion is to find an estate planning attorney who is familiar with adoption laws, especially in intra-family adoptions (where you adopt a grandchild, as in this case), and have the attorney help you figure out what you can do and take the appropriate steps as well as you can.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters