QUESTION

I have a car that was my mothers. Upon her passing the car went to her husband, my stepdad. I cannot get title as he did not leave the car to anyone

Asked on Jan 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I get title to a car that belonged to my mother . She has passed and the car was not left to anyone by name in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask a local probate lawyer whether Florida would treat the car as your mother's separate property and, if so, whether you would have an interest in it.  You may have a part interest.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters