QUESTION

I have a cousin trying to get me to sign documents and I just want to make sure im not giving up my rights to the inherited property

Asked on Dec 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to know what this means "to have and to hold the property, together with all and singular in the rights and appurtenances belonging in any way to the property subject to the provisions stated above, to Grantee, his heirs, personal representatives, successors and assigns to warrant and forever defend all and singular the property to Grantee and his heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns against every person lawfully claiming or to claim all or any part of the property subject to the provisions stated above, by through or under grantors but not otherwise." I want to make sure I am not signing away my rights here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is granting all your rights to the property to someone else. It is typical deed language.  You may want to consult a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters