QUESTION

I have a friend who passed away. He deeded his home to his sister, though he was still legally married (Had not lived with wife for 25 years)

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Sister wants to sell home and put these funds in a trust account to care for the decedents daughter who is of special needs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The wife may have an ownership interest in the home.  Consult a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters