QUESTION

I have a legit poa in Alabama , had it for 4 years , now my sister has hired an attorney and went to an emergency hearing to grant her Guardianshi

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
They went to court without notifying me and now has Guardianship Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A guardianship application usually requires notifying people who have an equal priority to become guardian.  If you had equal priority and were not notified, contact a local guardianship attorney. A guardiianship usually supercedes a power of attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2021 at 6:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters