QUESTION

I have a question. My kids grandfather passed and might have left them money but I don’t get along with his wife or family. What do I do

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My kids grandfather might have left them money after his death but I don’t get along with his wife and family. How do I know for sure if they have money waiting for them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In short, it depends on how money was left to them.  If your children were beneficiaries under a Will they must be notified if a probate of the Will is started.  You can check the probate court in the county where the grandfather resided when he died to see if a case has been opened.  If they were listed as beneficiaries under something like a life insurance policy, that's when things get tough.  Somebody would have to know about the policy and notify the company that he has passed away.  The company administering the policy would send out a claim form to any beneficiaries.  Best of luck.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2021 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters