QUESTION

I have a quit claim deed from my father who has passed. Can his surviving wife take the land if it has been recorded in Mississippi

Asked on Nov 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Child vs wife
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed does not transfer title.  It only notes that the signer quits making a claim to use property (such as an easement over a neighbor's driveway to get to his own land.) If you did not own the land to begin with, it does not matter that your father quit claiming his right to use it in favor of you.  You had no title to the land to begin with.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters