QUESTION

I have a specific bequest to me in a will, but am also named a beneficiary of a trust in same will. I inherit both? How do I find the amount of trust

Asked on Feb 05th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
When my grandmother passed I named for a specific bequest. She also stated that anytime the word grandchild was noted, it would only mean me. A few pages after the specific bequest there is mentioned a trust for grandchild, the amount determined by age. My question is do I inherit both, and how do I find out how much is in the trust? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Although no one can tell for sure without seeing the document, from your description, it does appear that you were both left a specific bequest and named beneficiary of a trust.  Many states require that the trustee provide an annual accounting to beneficiaries 25 or older.  But if the trust is created by the Will, no one can tell how much the trust will hold until probate is completed:  until your grandmother's assets are collected, her debts paid (including filing her most recent income tax return and paying any property taxes) and the remainder distributed according to her Will.  While there is substantial variation, the average time required for this is two years.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters