QUESTION

i have a will for property in alabama with 3 other names on it the will say i can't sell the property it goes to the next person after i die.

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
i pay all the property taxes can i get there names removed and donate or sell the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the document, I cannot be sure that I am answering your question accurately. I am assuming from your statement that the Will is not yours Will, but someone else's Will naming you and three other beneficiaries. It sounds to me like the Will gives you what is known as a "life estate" in the property. That means that you have the right to possess the property during your life as long as you live there, but the property goes to other named beneficiaries upon your death. If you have a life estate, you do have the obligation to pay the taxes as well as the obligation to maintain the property in good repair, keep it insured and so on. If you have a life estate given to you by someone else's Will, there is nothing you can do change it. You could leave the property and abandon the life estate, in which case the successor beneficiaries would have a right to take over. To get a more definitive answer, you should take the document to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters