QUESTION

I have a will signed by a lawyer who is no longer in practice. How do I find out where the client files were transferred to?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a will signed by a lawyer who is no longer in practice. How do I find out where the client files were transferred to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
I don't fully understand. if you have the original, you need nothing more. If you do not have the original and can't find it, do another one. The onlly way I see this as a problem is if you have only a copy and the will is that for a person no longer mentally able to do a new one. If that is the case, try the local bar association or the state bar association for help finding the documents. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters