QUESTION

I have a will that I wrote through Legal Zoom. I assume I still need a Lawyer to probate that will if the need arrises - is that correct?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
Good question.  If the estate requires a probate proceeding, then you will likely need an attorney to help you with the process - although it is something you could possibly do on your own with some research and confidence.  If the estate does not require a probate proceeding, then you will not need to go through the probate process; however, you may need an attorney's advice as to whether probate is necessary.  In any event, you are correct that a Will does not take the place of probate, it merely describes how you desire to dispose of your assets.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters