QUESTION

I have a will that was drawn up by an attorney but not notarized. I am the executor of the estate.. What should I do?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Frankfort, IL at Law Office of Richard W. Rappold
Update Your Profile
Illinois does not rewquire wills to be notarized It does require that it be signed by 2 witnesses who were present when the will was executed. See 755 ILCS 5/4-3
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters