QUESTION

i have a will where a releative left some property and assets to my dad and i am his next of kin how do i go about getting the assets which is due my

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
dads estate
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
3 Awards
As state law applies to these questions, you need to speak to an attorney licensed in your state to get a good answer. As a general statement, if your father was living when the relative died, you will be entitled to the assets given to your father, assuming your father didn't provide otherwise in his will. If he didn't have a will, as his next of kin you would get the bequest if he survived the relative. If your father did not survive the relative, you must read the relative's will to determine if his estate remains entitled to the bequest.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
As the next of kin, you will be contacted by the estate's executor when the assets are being disposed. No need to do anything
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters