QUESTION

I have a will where I'm named executor of the estate. Do I need to go through probate court to cash the check that was made to deceden't estate?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and left a will where I'm named as an executor. It's a small estate (less than $15K) and I was able to receive the check from her retirement account by sending them small estate petition. Right now my bank is telling me that I still need to go to court and get Letters of Administration to cash that check. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate.  You may be named executor in the Will but you are not the executor until a court appoints you and issues Letters Testamentary.  Some states permit small estate petitions but generally only when there is no Will.  Please discuss your situation with a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters