QUESTION

I have a will with an affidavit that just needs to be notarized. I am told that I would still have to consult a lawyer for this. Is that correct?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is a precise ceremony for the execution of a will.  No lawyer is just in the notary business, and no notary knows the process.  It sounds like you already screwed it up if you had the witnesses sign not in front of the notary.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters