QUESTION

I have been designated as a named Beneficiary of the Last Will and Testament of deceased unrelated friend in March 2016. I am european citizen.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I have received a legal letter in the matter of the estate of the deceased and her last will. I have followed the process as instructed in the letter, but I did not get a response from the attorney. I live in Europe. The only contact to the lawyers office I have from the letter is the address and a phone number. I have sent a signed copy to the address and I have called the lawyers number numerous times and left several messages within the past 13 months. The very first response I got was Today. The lawyers first answer was that he is no longer in charge of this matter and then he switched and explained that the will was destroyed and after all there was no cash left by the deceased. I find it suspicious or at least very strange. My deceased friend had 1 child, who I can not get in hold of. Just like the lawyers office, I have tried to get in hold of her numerous times by all means of contact we shared when I lived in USA. Do you have any recommendation on what can I do? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You, or a lawyer you hire, can go to the Clerk's office in the Surrogate's Court where the will was filed, and see what happened in the case.  You can compel an accounting.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters