QUESTION

I have been left somwething in a will and the person has died family is refusing to acknowledge there is a will what do i do

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
You can seek a court order to compel the family member holding the will to bring it into court. You will need to seek this action in the probate court of the county where the person who made the will lived at his/her death. You should consult with a lawyer to discuss the matter. A lawyer will work through the details with you and help you decide on best course of action. Tonya R. Coles Attorney at Law Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters