QUESTION

I have been named in my Mother's will and the Attorney of Record and Executor have refused my request for a copy of her will. What is my recourse?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Call the county that your mother lived in at the time of her death.  Ask for the probate office and ask for a copy of her will yourself.  You can get the document yourself.  The executor must provide you with notice of probate and a copy of the will, but if they don't your recourse is to either try and get it yourself, or hire a lawyer to have the executor removed.  First just try to get the will yourself.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters