QUESTION

I have just completed Trial and Proved the Will of the Deceased in Solemn Form of Law, Do I still need to file for a Grant of Probate?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a Self represented Litigant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters