QUESTION

I have just revised my will with my attorney in Ohio. I am a Florida resident. Assets in Florida. Is my will a legal document in Florida?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Pursuant to Section 732.502(2) of the Florida Statutes, "[a]ny will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed." However, I still suggest that you have a Florida estate planning attorney review it to make sure it properly addresses your current estate planning goals. All the best.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters