QUESTION

I have made a will using Willmaker software. I need 2 witnesses to witness my signature. Do I need a notary besides?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have made a will using Willmaker software. The bank does not supply witnesses to initial and sign my will. They also told me I need a Notary. Do I need a Notary. Will was written in the State of New Jersey, Burlington County
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That is very, very likely.  Consult a New Jersey probate lawyer -- and don't expect an internet Will to really do what you want. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters