QUESTION

I have mineral rights and a property share on property in Pecos, Tx.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
What type of lawyer do I need to get my name on the deed for this property?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need a local attorney that holds himself out as a mineral rights attorney, oil and gas attorney, or real estate attorney. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am going to assume you got these mineral rights from a deceased relative because of the category you chose. If your relative had a will, you will need to send their estate to probate for the property to be placed in your name. If your relative did not have a will, there is another option you will need to take to have the property placed in your name. In either case, you will need to go to court or file a document stating that you are an heir or beneficiary of their property. Once that has been done, you will need to file the judge's order with the deed office in Reeves county.  After that, any operating oil companies will need to be notified that any money they have designated for your relative should now be directed to you. It is a fairly complicated process, but I tried to explain it as simply as possible. Please contact an attorney to discuss this matter as soon as possible. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters