QUESTION

I have no family members or close friends to carry out my Will and Testament, what are my other options?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Professional fiduciaries are available to serve as executors of your will and trustees of your living trust.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 12:58 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
There are a lot of great options. I assume you mean to server as executor/trustee. We often recommend using a professional fiduciary. They are licensed and bondable individuals who have passed a state background check and exam. There is a list at pfac-pro.org. Other options include banks, accountants, or even attorneys. A lot depends on the size of your estate, your desires, your age, etc....  Your estate planning attorney should be able to walk through a few options with you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters