QUESTION

I have questions regarding adverse possession and/or contesting a will. I purchased a property in 1971 from my father. In 1993 I built a home on the

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think your question got cut off.  It is very difficult to acquire property by adverse possession.  It requires active and open possession and use of property without the consent of the owner for 21 years or more.  Even then, a legal proceeding will be necessary to confirm ownership of the property in question in the name of the claimant.  Usually it is no practical for folks to pursue adverse possession claims.  The claims are many but the actualy cases that are filed and won are rare.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters