QUESTION

I have two daughters that I want to disinherit and not leave them anything. If I mention their names in the will to dishinerit is this true?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I haven''t talked to my 2 daughters in 2 years and don''t plan on it now. Thank you in advance for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may disinherit your children in your will.  In the state where I practice, it is suggested that you mention each child sought to be disinherited by name and purposefully leave them $1.00 to avoid them contesting the will citing they were merely forgotten.  You make your intentions very clear by naming them.  If your state allows such, I would also recommend your including a no-contest clause to cover all bases.  A no contest clause would state that anyone seeking to contest the will is subject to lose their inheritance completely.  This protects against someone who is named in the will from coming to their aide.  With all that said, I would still recommend you consult an attorney in your home state to learn the precise options available to you
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters