QUESTION

I hired and estate lawyer for help and she didn't disclose to me that she was personally knee deep in her own bankuptcy.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
I hired an estate/probate attorney to help me administer my father's estate as PR. After noticing alot of over charging and double billings I fired her. But now I have just discovered that she is also in the middle of her own personal bankruptcy. Isn't this something that should have been disclosed to me before she was entrusted with all of the funds from my father's estate? I feel she was using my families inheritance as her own personal bank account. What can I do about this now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have evidence, not just a feeling, you can file a grievance (complaint) with the state bar.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters