QUESTION

I inherited 2 houses when stepmom passed. Her sisters are contesting. I have become homeless. Can I live in one of the houses

Asked on Dec 25th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My stepmom didn't go through the process of her mother's will after she passed. Everything was left to her. My stepmom passed an I inherited everything but my stepmom has two sisters contesting. Can I live in one of the houses
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No -- or, at least, not yet.  First the estate of your stepmother's mother must be probated (proving what she owed, what she owned and who gets what according to her Will or, if she did not have one, the laws of heirship in her state).  Then your stepmother's estate must be probated.  If you "inherited everything," the Will should say this.  If there was no Will and you were not adopted, your stepmother's sisters may well win their contest.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters