QUESTION

I inherited dad‘s steak and my niece is living their rent free. How can I get her to move out?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2025 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I’m trying to distribute dad‘s assets in a timely manner to Cell home but niece is making it difficult
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  The trustee/admin/executor has the authority to remove the niece.  Depending upon the controlling document, if any, you may have to request authority from the court.  Please write or call 714-522-5553 and I will review your documents.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2025 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters