QUESTION

I inherited some property and i want to know how do i get information about the sale and when i get my share/

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
there are 14 aires to the property all neices and nephews of the decised. The admistrator has sold the property and recieved the check. Her attorney has been paid and in the probate court doc it says the case is closed. But we have not gotten any papers or money. The only papers we got was to inform us about the sale and escrow. How do I get info or find out what info i am suppose to recieve.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You contact the attorney, in writing, inquiring when you can expect to receive your check.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters