QUESTION

I just found out my grandmother passed away in dec 2018. Was always told by her that I wouldn't have anything to worry about when she passed.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My Aunt, her daughter, cut off contact withe and my sister and didn't even tell us she passed. How do I find out about her will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check the records of the probate court where you grandmother lived and died.  Note that in saying that you "wouldn't have anything to worry about," your grandmother may not have meant that you would be financially set for life but that she had made her final arrangements.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters