QUESTION

I just found out that my sister lied about our fathers assets and I'm named as a beneficiary, equal shares. How do I find out how much she stole

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father died in 2002, I was always close to him. I had been living with him at that time. But when he died my sister took over and told me that he had next to nothing and I recently finally got a hold of the will and she lied and stole what he left to me. I'm named as a beneficiary and it was to be equal shares. How do I find out how much was paid to her in his assets and life insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate.  If the Will has not been submitted to a court for probate, seek the assistance of a local probate lawyer.  Then ask the court to issue a turnover order, ordering your sister to turn everything over so that it can the assets can be assembled, the debts paid and the remainder distributed according to the Will.  Note that life insurance only passes under the Will if there is no named beneficiary.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters