QUESTION

I just need to close an estate by filling in a "Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative" form, or so I was told. I am the executor.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
All assets have been distributed according to the will/trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask your probate attorney to draft and file this together with a proposed Order approving it.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2020 at 6:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters