QUESTION

I just viewed of my mothers will,and she left me out of it. My brother asked for my SS number but won't tell me why. Am I entitled to life insurance,?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Any money left in her bank account, any annuities, she purposely left me and three of my other brothers out of her will. With the clause " I Intenionally make no provisions for my name as well as my three other brothers. My mom did include my seven other siblings in her will. My brother who is the executor will not give me any information. I do not know what I am entitled too, if my mom could leave me out of life insurance policy's, any annuity's etc, what was left in her bank account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are an heir, so your are entitled to some information, which it sounds like you have gotten. If you feel that you may have some rights in your mother's estate, you should retain an attorney to explore that possibility. A probate estate, if one has been opened, is a public proceeding and the pleadings and other filings are public documents. If your mother intentionally did not leave anything to you in the Will, you are not entitled to anything from the Probate Estate (subject to a potential Will contest, if there is any basis to contest the Will). Life insurance, it there is a beneficiary designation, is not a probate asset; it will be distributed to the named beneficiaries. If you are a named beneficiary, you will be entitled to receive the life insurance proceeds, or a portion of them if there is more than one beneficiary. Without any more facts, I cannot give you a good answer. You should see an attorney and get some advice.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters