QUESTION

I live in Florida and am executor for a will in probate in NJ. Do I need a lawyer licensed in both states to help me file tax papers

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unless there is property to probate in Florida, probably not. If all the property is in NJ, the NJ lawyer may set it up so you get sworn in as executor in the FLA probate court, to save some travel time. THe FLA probate court then sends your papers and sends them to the NJ probate court who admits them and certifies you as executor. But needing a FLA lawyer with no proeprty down there, i don't think.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters