QUESTION

I live in illinois my grandmother passed away she hads 2 lving children one that preceded her in death(my mom) am i entitled to my gran mothers inheri

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in illinois my grandmother passed away she hads 2 lving children one that preceded her in death(my mom) am i entitled to my gran mothers inheritance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states, if a person did not leave a Will, the child and, if a child predeceased the person, that child's children inherit.  Ask a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your grandmother died to help you file an application to probate (prove) her estate.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters